Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echiothrix centrosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Echiothrix centrosa
Species Authority: Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Central Sulawesi Echiothrix
Taxonomic Notes: A distinct species distinguished from E. leucura by its shorter cranium and mandible, and shorter molar rows with simpler occlusal patterns (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & Musser, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable based on a past and future population decline of greater than 30% over a ten year period, inferred from rapid and extensive loss of lowland evergreen forest on Sulawesi.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the lowland forests of central and northern Sulawesi, Indonesia, with the southern limits of its range still unclear. It has an altitudinal range from sea level to 985 m.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is not well known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from lowland tropical evergreen rainforest (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is a large rat that feeds on worms and probably has a specialised ecology. It has not been recorded from modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss through collection of wood for subsistence use. It does not appear to be threatened by opportunistic hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Lore Lindu National Park and possibly occurs in Panua Nature Reserve. Further research is needed to confirm the distribution of this species.

Citation: Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & Musser, G. 2008. Echiothrix centrosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided