Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura hilliana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura hilliana
Species Authority: Jenkins & Smith, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Hill's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Similarities in karyotype between C. hilliana and C. attenuata have been noted in Thailand, (2n = 50, FN = 66), (Tsuchiya et al. 1979).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only been described relatively recently, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of this species is very poorly known. It is found in northeastern and central Thailand and central Lao PDR. In northeastern Thailand, it has been found in Loei province, 48 km south of Loei, Ban Nong Hin and Wat Tham Maho Lan (Hutterer 2005). Motokawa and Harada (1998) found also a male specimen at Sakaerat Station, Nakhon Ratchasima province, central Thailand. In Lao PDR it has been found in the Khammouane National Biodiversity Conservation Area. Further research is likely to show that the species is more widespread, in particular in locations between the currently known localities. The type locality habitat ranged in altitude from 542-575 m asl, and it is believed to occur up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found predominantely in lowlands. Its habitat in the Khammouane Conservation Area of Lao PDR is comprised of limestone karst and heavily degraded, mixed decidous forests, scrubland, bamboo, rice paddies and undisturbed semi-evergreen forests, suggesting that the species might be able to tolerate a wide range of habitats. This species of shrew is smaller than C. fuliginosa, as was determined from the skulls extracted from owl pellets (Jenkins and Smith 1995; Smith et al. 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on undisturbed forest, then it is likely to be threatened by habitat degradation for agriculture and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been collected from Khammouane Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Lao PDR. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this very poorly known species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Crocidura hilliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided