Genetta bourloni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Genetta bourloni
Species Authority: Gaubert, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Bourlon's Genet
French Genette de Bourlon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P., Greengrass, E.J. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Dunham, A.
This species is listed as Vulnerable based on a total population of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals (roughly estimated based on a range area of ca. 147,000 km², an average population density highly unlikely to exceed one individual/10 km², and a proportion of mature individuals of 67%) and the likelihood that the species underwent a population decline of at least 10% over the last 12 years (assuming a generation length of four years) based on estimates of ongoing forest loss (although not as severe in Liberia, the core of the species' range, as elsewhere in Upper Guinea), coupled with the likely impacts of hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bourlon's Genet is restricted to the Upper Guinean rainforests, in Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea, and Côte d’Ivoire. May also occur in mixed rainforest-savanna zones (Gaubert 2003, 2013). A specimen collected from Oda in Ghana in 1946 has been attributed to this species, but the true origin of this animal is in question (Gaubert 2013). The first picture of a live Bourlon's Genet was obtained recently during a camera-trapping survey in the Putu Mountains, south-east Liberia (Greengrass 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is limited information on this species' population status. It is only known from a single camera-trap picture (Putu Mountains, Liberia) and 29 museum specimens, several having been recovered from bushmeat markets in south-eastern Guinea as recently as 2003 (Gaubert 2013).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 9850 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The localities from which the species has been recorded to date are mostly from rainforest. There is no other information available on its biology.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted and used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is likely to be a major threat, particularly if this species is restricted to rainforest as suspected, although Liberia still retains significant tracts of forest. Forest loss in Liberia over the period 1984–2000 has been estimated at only 0.2% per annum, but was as much as 20% over the course of this 14-year period in neighbouring Côte d’Ivoire (Christie et al. 2007). Hunting could represent a potential threat, because skins have been sighted in the bushmeat market of western Africa (Gaubert 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Guinea, the species has been recorded from the Classified Forests of Ziama and Diécké. Survey work in Taï National Park, adjacent to its current known range, has thus far failed to confirm the presence of this species (Gaubert 2013). Bourlon's Genet is in need of further survey work for a better assessment of its status in the wild, and also to determine levels of offtake from the wild.

Citation: Gaubert, P., Greengrass, E.J. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Genetta bourloni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136223A45220931. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided