|Scientific Name:||Myotis bucharensis|
|Species Authority:||Kuzyakin, 1950|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in frater, but clearly distinct; see Horacek et al. (2000) and Tsytsulina and Strelkov (2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Despite specially organized in field trips in the 1970s and 1980s, this species has not been found since the 1950s. However, it is native to a mountainous border area that is poorly known, hence is listed as Data Deficient. More surveys are urgently needed.
|Range Description:||Known from three locations in Middle Asia (Uzbekistan, Tajikistan). Also may be found in Kyrgyzstan and Afghanistan.|
Possibly extinct:Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Despite specially organized in field trips in the 1970s and 1980s, this species has not been found since the 1950s.
Dr. P. Strelkov didn't find any signs of occupation at the colonies during his field trip in the 1970s (P. Strelkov pers. comm.). In the 1980s Dr. Khabilov investigated areas around terra typica, but did not find any signs of Myotis bucharensis. There was semi-fresh guano in the cave from which Myotis bucharensis was described, but that time there was impossible to identify if the guano belonged to M. bucharensis or other bat species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Was found in caves in arid areas.|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Conservation Actions:||None known.|
|Citation:||Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Myotis bucharensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136219A4261294. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136219A4261294.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|