Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis bucharensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis bucharensis
Species Authority: Kuzyakin, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Bokhara Whiskered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in frater, but clearly distinct; see Horacek et al. (2000) and Tsytsulina and Strelkov (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Despite specially organized in field trips in the 1970s and 1980s, this species has not been found since the 1950s. However, it is native to a mountainous border area that is poorly known, hence is listed as Data Deficient. More surveys are urgently needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from three locations in Middle Asia (Uzbekistan, Tajikistan). Also may be found in Kyrgyzstan and Afghanistan.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Kyrgyzstan
Possibly extinct:
Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Despite specially organized in field trips in the 1970s and 1980s, this species has not been found since the 1950s.

Dr. P. Strelkov didn't find any signs of occupation at the colonies during his field trip in the 1970s (P. Strelkov pers. comm.). In the 1980s Dr. Khabilov investigated areas around terra typica, but did not find any signs of Myotis bucharensis. There was semi-fresh guano in the cave from which Myotis bucharensis was described, but that time there was impossible to identify if the guano belonged to M. bucharensis or other bat species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Was found in caves in arid areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Myotis bucharensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided