Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lasiurus pfeifferi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus pfeifferi
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Pfeiffer's Red Bat
Taxonomic Notes: May represent a subspecies of seminolus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mancina, C. & Rodriguez, A.
Reviewer(s): MedellĂ­n, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) due to human population density in the island and habitat conversion. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Cuba (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous; a few fecal pellets from a single bat have been examined; they contained only beetles (Silva-Taboada, 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hurricanes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions. It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Mancina, C. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Lasiurus pfeifferi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136217A4261046. . Downloaded on 25 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided