Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galagoides cocos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Galagoides cocos (Heller, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Kenya Coast Galago
Synonym(s):
Galago moholi ssp. cocos Heller, 1912
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Included in genus Galagoides following Grubb et al. (2003), and contra Groves (2001, 2005) who included the species in Galago. The Diani Galago is here considered to be conspecific with G. cocos following Grubb et al. (2003) and Butynski et al. (2006). Groves (2001, 2005) lists cocos as a junior synonym of Galagoides zanzibaricus. For details on nomenclatural history, see Butynski et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M.M., Perkin, A., Bearder, S., De Jong, Y.A. & Honess, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is fairly widespread and abundant, able to persist in secondary and/or highly fragmented vegetation, and there is no indication that it is currently undergoing a significant range-wide decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in coastal forest, ranging from the north coast of Kenya (possibly in coastal southern Somalia) to northern coastal Tanzania (see Butynski et al. 2006). It is found at elevations from sea level to at least 210 m asl over the coastal zone of Kenya, and to at least 350 m asl in the foothills of the East Usambara Mountains, Tanzania (Butynski et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:According to Butysnki et al. (2006) this species is the most abundant and widespread galago in the coastal forests of
Kenya, with densities of approximately 170 –180 individuals/km² both at Gedi and Diani (see Harcourt and Nash 1986).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in the middle storey of coastal lowland tropical moist forest, riverine forest, and some secondary growth such as cultivated mosaic habitat and rural gardens (Bearder et al. 2003; Butynski et al. 2006). It may also occur in tropical montane forest. They sleep in tree hollows (Bearder et al. 2003). It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.

Sympatric with Galago senegalensis and Otolemur garnettii. Parapatric with G. z. udzungwensis or, possibly, sympatric at a few sites in the coastal strip of north Tanzania. Probably parapatric with Galago gallarum in north central Kenya (Butynski and De Jong 2004; Butynski et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally threatened over much of its range by conversion of suitable habitat to cultivated land, especially non-timber plantations of pineapple and sisal. However, it is able to persist in high numbers in agricultural areas with good tree coverage.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is present in the Arabuko-Sokoke National Park, Shimba Hills National Park, Tana River Primate National Reserve, and in Kipini Conservancy (Kenya) (Butynski et al. 2006; Y. de Jong and T. Butynski pers. comm.). There is a need to better determine the distribution range, especially along the coast of Somalia and around Nairobi in Kenya (Butynski et al. 2006).

Citation: Butynski, T.M.M., Perkin, A., Bearder, S., De Jong, Y.A. & Honess, P. 2008. Galagoides cocos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136212A4260477. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided