Austronomus kuboriensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Austronomus kuboriensis
Species Authority: McKean & Calaby, 1968
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Free-tailed Bat
Tadarida kuboriensis McKean & Calaby, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Gregorin, R. and Cirranello, A. 2015. Phylogeny of Molossidae Gervais (Mammalia: Chiroptera) inferred by morphological data. Cladistics Early View.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution (albeit only known from few specimens), lack of major threats within its high altitude range, and because there is no reason to believe it is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species is endemic to the island of New Guinea. In Papua New Guinea it has been recorded from Central, Milne Bay, and Western Provinces (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995). In Papua Province, Indonesia it has been reported from the Kwiyawagi area (Flannery 1995). It has been recorded at altitudes of between 1,900 and 2,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only a few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bonaccorso (1998) reports that this species has been recorded in southern beech (Nothofagus) moss forest and over subalpine grasslands. The roosting habits are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known, but there are likely to be few, if any, major threats within its range (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It may be distributed more widely than is currently known, additional field surveys are needed to determine the full range of this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T. 2008. Austronomus kuboriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136201A4259029. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided