Eothenomys wardi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eothenomys wardi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Ward's Red-backed Vole, Ward's Oriental Vole, Ward's Chinese Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Eothenomys wardi was formerly included in E. chinensis (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-24
Assessor(s): Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
This vole's extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,337 km² (i.e., less than 20,000 km² threshold for criterion B1) and it is known from fewer than ten locations. There is no current information on threats or the state of the species habitat, so it is not possible to determine whether the population is declining at present; however if data become available to indicate that the population is declining, the species would immediately qualify for the Vulnerable category. It is assessed as Near Threatened based on it nearly qualifying as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China and occurs in the extreme northwest of Yunnan province (Mekong and Salween river valleys) (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations ranging between 2,400-4,250 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):2400
Upper elevation limit (metres):4250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Currently there are no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits open and rocky meadows and stream banks in forests (Smith and Xie 2008). It is also found in broadleaf and conifer forests (Zeng et al. 2013). The species' reproductive period occurs from early summer to late fall (Smith and Xie 2008).
Generation Length (years):1.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It may be present in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T. 2016. Eothenomys wardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136196A22375716. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided