Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylomys megalotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Hylomys megalotis Jenkins & M.F. Robinson, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Long-eared Gymnure
Taxonomic Notes: Jenkins and Robinson (2002) performed a phylogenetic analysis of skeletal characters of the species of Galericinae and included five species in Hylomys. They did not, however, consider paleontological data presented by Mein and Ginsburg (1997) who retained Neotetracus and Neohylomys as separate genera. A genetic study is warranted to test the phylogenetic hypothesis presented by Jenkins and Robinson (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is so far known only from Khammouan Province in central Lao PDR. There are records from the Khammouan Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Thakhek district, and from the surroundings of Ban Muang and Ban Doy.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A survey conducted by Musser et al. (2005) in the Khammouan Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area found this species to be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Collected specimens have been found at the base of limestone karst caves. Morphological features, such as its broad forefeet, stout claws, naked hindfeet with large cheridia, and others, suggest that it may be a karst limestone specialist. The behavioral ecology of the species is unknown (Musser et al. 2005). Jenkins and Robinson (2002) recorded the species in heavily degraded mixed decidious forests, scrubland and bamboo.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It is not known if it is susceptible to habitat loss or over-hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Khammouan Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Hylomys megalotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136193A22324783. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided