Mogurnda spilota 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Mogurnda spilota
Species Authority: Allen & Hoese, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Blotched Mogurnda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. spilota is endemic to Lake Kutubu in the Kikori River system of Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The freshwater habitat of this species is about 19 km long and 2-4 km wide.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of gill netting and outboard motors on the lake since the 1980s, and the development of oil drilling and logging in the area over the last ten years are the main threats to the population.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Mogurnda spilota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13619A4257480. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided