Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis carlossanchezi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis carlossanchezi (Arroyo, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus carlossanchezi Arroyo, 2007
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Pristimantis carlossanchezi is diagnosed by a combination of morphological characters and colour patterns (Arroyo, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Sandy Arroyo
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pristimantis carlossanchezi is known from localities ranging from the departments of Santander (northern section) to Boyacá (south-western section), Colombia. It has been recorded for elevations ranging from 2400-2550 masl (Arroyo, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered to be a rare species (Arroyo, 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is more frequently observed in cloud forest above 2400 masl, particularly in secondary forest (S. Arroyo, pers. comm. 2008). Individuals are found on leaves at heights 1.5 to 2.0 m above the ground and are nocturnal. Pristimantis carlossanchezi was not heard, male calling activity was not recorded (Arroyo, 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given that the species was collected in regenerating secondary forest, perhaps deforestation could be a possible threat (S. Arroyo, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In the course of three studies the species was collected at two different sites, both of which are in protected areas [one is in a Reserve projected to become a Natural Park, and the other one is in an area that has been declared as a Sactuary](S. Arroyo, pers. comm. 2008).

Citation: Sandy Arroyo. 2008. Pristimantis carlossanchezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136189A4257320. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided