Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes sahai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes sahai
Species Authority: (Sarkar & Ray, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Philautus sahai Sarkar & Ray, 2006
Pseudophilautus sahai (Sarkar & Ray, 2006)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rosamma Mathew
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from 10 km north of Gandhigram, in Changlang District, Arunachal Pradesh, northeastern India (Sarkar and Ray, 2006). It could occur more widely, and no information is available on its elevational range.
Countries:
Native:
India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There has been no information since its discovery in 1988 (Sarkar and Ray, 2006). Several frogs were found at that time, two of which were collected (Sarkar and Ray, 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only record was from dense forest on the north bank of the Noa Dihing River, in a tree hollow about 3m above ground (Sarkar and Ray, 2006). The follow was full of dead leaves and rain water (Sarkar and Ray, 2006). It presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not it occurs in any protected areas, though it could be in the Namdapha Tiger Reserve. Surveys are needed to determine its distribution, abundance, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Rosamma Mathew 2008. Raorchestes sahai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided