Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella chacaltaya

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella chacaltaya
Species Authority: (De la Riva, Padial & Cortéz, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus chacaltaya De la Riva, Padial & Cortéz, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Psychrophrynella chacaltaya is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of colour patterns and morphological features (De la Riva, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to climate change and habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psychrophrynella chacaltaya is known from the type locality, Sanja Pampa (16 15' 13.8" S, 68 01' 41.8" W, 3900 masl), Province of Nor Yungas, Department of La Paz, and the nearby locality of Zongo Valley (16 11' 47"S, 68 07' 35" W, 3600 masl), 1.7 km above Central Botijlaca, Province of Murillo, Department of La Paz, Bolivia (De la Riva, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species seems to be scarce in the Zongo Valley, as compared to Cotapata (De la Riva, 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Individuals of this species can be found under stones or amid grasses and mosses in paramo, usually occupying different
microhabitats with a variable degree of humidity, commonly around small lakes which are sometimes associated with Polylepis formations. Males can be heard to call by day and night, with or without rain (De la Riva, 2007).

The species presumably has direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species could be affected by the removal of Polylepis formations and agriculture in Zongo Valley. In addition, its restricted distribution and the predicted effects of climate change (e.g. drying up of regions) are also considered to pose serious threats to the species (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within the Cotapata National Park and Natural Area of Integrated Management (PN-ANMI Cotapata).

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva 2008. Psychrophrynella chacaltaya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided