Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cornufer latro 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Cornufer latro (Richards, Mack & Austin, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Platymantis latro Richards, Mack and Austin, 2007

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed on Manus, Los Negros, Rambutyo and Pak Islands in the Admiralty Archipelago, Papua New Guinea. It is found from 5 up to at least 296m asl, and is generally a lowland species (S. Richards, pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):296
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in lowland rainforest, but also in degraded habitats (including grassy paddocks in the centre of Lorengau Town) and rural gardens. Males called from exposed or semi-exposed positions in forest litter, or from the base of grass tussocks in disturbed garden habitats, at night after heavy rain (Richards et al. 2007). This species occurred in micro-sympatry with P. admiraltiensis, and calling males of the two species were frequently spaced less than 50 cm apart (Richards et al. 2007). It presumably breeds by direct development without dependence on water.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Stephen Richards. 2008. Cornufer latro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136158A4252434. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided