Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella saltator 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella saltator (De la Riva, Reichle & Bosch in De la Riva, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus saltator De la Riva, Reichle & Bosch in De la Riva, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Psychrophrynella saltator is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters, colour patterns, saltatorial behaviour and advertisement call features (De la Riva 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-09-03
Assessor(s): De la Riva, I. & Angulo, A.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered as it is only known from the type locality and the vicinity and is most likely restricted to this area. Its range is not within any protected area, and there is ongoing habitat loss occurring within it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Psychrophrynella saltator is only known from the type locality, ca 15 km (by road) from Charazani on the road to Apolo (2,550 m asl), Province of Saavedra, Department of La Paz, Bolivia (De la Riva 2007). It may occur in other nearby localities, although likely not far from the type locality (I. De la Riva pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2550
Upper elevation limit (metres):2550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species at the type locality.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a region of semi-humid forest in the otherwise dry valley of the Río Charazani in the Cordillera de Apolobamba. Calling activity was recorded for the month of November, males call at night. Individuals have been found in a small patch of disturbed forest on both sides of the road. Males call while perched on plants 50 cm above the ground. These frogs are agile and able to jump (De la Riva 2007). This species is presumed to reproduce by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, deforestation, habitat fragmentation and desertification have been observed at the type locality. In addition, a restricted geographic distribution and the predicted effects of climate change (e.g., drying up of regions) are considered to pose serious threats to the species (I. De la Riva pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known for this species.

Citation: De la Riva, I. & Angulo, A. 2009. Psychrophrynella saltator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T136150A4250973. . Downloaded on 17 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided