Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amolops mengyangensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Amolops mengyangensis Wu & Tian, 1995
Synonym(s):
Rana daorum Bain, Lathrop, Murphy, Orlov and Ho Thu Cuc, 2003
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was treated as part of Amolops chunganensis, until it was described as a separate taxon by Wu and Tian (1995). However, Fei et al. (1999) treated it as a synonym of A. chunganensis, but Ohler (2007) demonstrated its validity, and also treated Rana daorum as a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Bryan Stuart, Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southern China, northern Viet Nam and northern Laos (Ohler, 2007). There are records from: Mengyang, in Yunnan province, China (Wu and Tian, 1995); Menglian and Jinghong in Yunnan province, and at Debao in Guangxi province, China (reported as A. chunganensis) (Fei et al., 1999); Fan Si Pan Mountain in Viet Nam (reported as A. chunganensis) (Ohler et al., 2000); the vicinity of Sa Pa village, in Lao Cai Province in northern Viet Nam (reported as Rana daorum) (Bain et al., 2003); Phou Louey
Mountain, Phou Louey National Biodiversity Conservation Area, Vieng Tong District, in northern Laos (reported as R. daorum) (Stuart, 2005); and an unspecified location in Huaphahn Province, northern Laos (reported as R. daorum) (Bain et al., 2006). A photographic record from Hong Kong should be treated as unconfirmed. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. Known localities are between 680 and 1,900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):680
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in tropical forest on partially submerged rocks in waterfall cascades, as well as in vegetation adjacent to the streams. It presumably breeds in clear, flowing streams. It has not been found outside forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to this species are not certain, but it is believed to be affected by forest loss arising due to smallholder farming, subsistence-level harvesting of wood and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range includes some protected areas. Surveys are needed to clarify the species' distribution, ecological requirement, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Bryan Stuart, Raoul Bain. 2008. Amolops mengyangensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136138A4248591. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided