Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudacris kalmi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudacris kalmi
Species Authority: Harper, 1955
Common Name(s):
English New Jersey Chorus Frog
Synonym(s):
Pseudacris triseriata Harper, 1955 subspecies kalmi
Taxonomic Notes: Using mtDNA samples from a large number of localities throughout North America, Lemmon et al. (2007) elucidated the phylogenetic relationships and established the geographic ranges of the trilling chorus frogs (Pseudacris). They redefined the ranges of several taxa, including P. maculata, P. triseriata, and P. feriarum, and found strong evidence for recognizing P. kalmi as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes extreme southeastern Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and the Delmarva Peninsula of eastern Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia (Tobey 1985, Hulse et al. 2001, White and White 2002, Lemmon et al. 2007). Conant and Collins (1991) stated that the species ranges north to Staten Island, New York, but Gibbs et al. (2007) did not indicate any historical or extant occurrences of this frog in that area.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences. Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This frog is common throughout the Coastal Plain of the Delmarva Peninsula (White and White 2002).

Trends are not well documented, but area of occupnacy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably are declining at a rate of less than 10 percent over 10 years or three generations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frog occupies various moist habitats, including grassy floodplains and wet woodlands containing shallow wetlands (ephemeral pools, ditches, wooded swamps, freshwater marshes) in which breeding occurs (White and White 2002). Eggs are attached to submerged vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known, but locally the species likely has been reduced or eliminated as a result of conversion of habitat to human uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At least several occurrences are in protected areas.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2008. Pseudacris kalmi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided