Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Leptodactylus turimiquensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus turimiquensis
Species Authority: Heyer, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Calf Frog
Spanish Rana Ternero
Taxonomic Notes: Recently separated from Leptodactylus labyrinthicus by Heyer (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Ronald Heyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 8,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its forest habitat are probably declining, but, the species appears to be adaptable to some degree of habitat degradation, and it is unlikely that populations are severely fragmented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This large species is endemic to northeastern Venezuela where it is mostly distributed in the State of Sucre and parts of adjacent Monagas and Anzoategui. Its range includes much of the Serranía de Turimiquire. The species has been recorded from 150 m asl (Heyer, 2005), but is likely to range between 50 and 500 m asl (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are currently no esitmates of population abundance available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with tropical lowland forest, including both primary and secondary forest (Péfaur and Sierra, 1995; Heyer, 2005). Péfaur and Sierra (1995), recorded the species within secondary growth of mixed riparian and thory forests, with animals being found under rocks, in crevices or amongst dense vegetation. It has also been reported from formerly forested areas used for agriculture (Péfaur and Sierra, 1995; Heyer, 2005); additional details are needed on the persistence of populations in cleared sites. There is little additional information currently available for this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include ongoing conversion of forested land to agricultural use (and previously also through the development of urban areas), and possibly harvesting of timber and wood (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007). Péfaur and Sierra (1995), report that some experimental commercial frog farms in Brazil and Venezuela are using Leptodactylus labyrinthicus, within which Leptodactylus turimiquensis was formerly included, and they suggest that this may represent a threat to wild populations. It remains unclear if Leptodactylus turimiquensis is being commercially harvested, and if so, what impacts this may be having on wild populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations have been recorded from the Península de Paria National Park, and a protected area established for the Turimiquire massif ("area protectora del macizo del Turimiquire") (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007). It seems likely that the species might also be present in the Mochima National Park (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007). Further studies are needed into the natural history of this newly described species, and into its long term tolerance of habitat modification.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Ronald Heyer. 2008. Leptodactylus turimiquensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136133A4247479. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided