Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius punctatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius punctatus
Species Authority: Vellard, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Huánaco Water Frog
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius brevirostris Vellard, 1955
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Telmatobius punctatus was previously considered to be a subspecies of Telmatobius brevirostris; it was elevated to specific status by Lehr (2005) based on differences in morphological features and colour patterns.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4ae; B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-07
Assessor(s): Edgar Lehr
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, due to intensive agriculture and pollution of streams inhabited by the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is considered to be endemic to Peru. The type locality for T. punctatus is "Santa María de Valle, Huánuco", Province of Huánuco, Department of Huánuco, Peru. It is found in the provinces of Huánuco and Pachitea both in the Department of Huánuco, 2,300-3,000 m asl (Lehr 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2300
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is considered to be a rare species (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a semi-aquatic frog. It inhabits permanent streams in puna and cloud forests (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include water pollution derived from agriculture and the use of agrochemicals and waste derived from the mining industry, and deforestation. It is also possible that the species may be used as a food source and in traditional medicine (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are reported; however, in view that many species of Telmatobius are considered to be declining, several conservation actions are recommended (see under Conservation Measures).

Citation: Edgar Lehr. 2010. Telmatobius punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T136129A4245844. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided