|Scientific Name:||Boophis tampoka|
|Species Authority:||Köhler, Glaw & Vences, 2007|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Köhler, J. & Cox, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Angulo, A.|
Listed as Endangered because its extent occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in a single location, it is limited to forested areas along streams (presumably with an area of occupancy of less than 500 km²) and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest and stream habitat.
|Range Description:||This species is currently known only from two localities in the Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Mahajanga Province, west-central Madagascar: Andafiabe at the Beboka River (18°47'03" S, 44°46'46" E) at 177 m asl; and in the northern parts of the Bendrao Forest (18°47'04" S, 44°51'37" E) at 430 m asl (Köhler et al. 2007). It is believed to be endemic to Bemereha, where it is limited to suitable forest along streams (Andreone et al. 2008).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is abundant in its only known non-degraded sites (Köhler et al. 2007).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
As specimens have not been observed or heard calling in open habitat, Boophis tampoka must be considered a dry forest species (Köhler et al. 2007). It is limited to forest habitat along streams (Andreone et al. 2008). It is presumably a stream breeder, however, this needs confirmation.
|Use and Trade:||
There is no information currently available on any possible uses of this species.
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is deforestation as a result of over-grazing by zebu cattle, and collection of firewood, which continue inside the national park (J. Köhler pers. comm. 2009). General water pollution has also been noted as a threat to this species (Andreone et al. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in the Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park. There is a need to prevent continuing habitat loss and degradation within the species limited forest habitat.|
|Citation:||Köhler, J. & Cox, N. 2009. Boophis tampoka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|