Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella quimsacruzis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella quimsacruzis
Species Authority: (De la Riva, Reichle & Bosch, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus quimsacruzis De la Riva, Reichle & Bosch, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Psychrophrynella quimsacruzis is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of colour patterns and morphological features (De la Riva, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-31
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to mining and climate change.
History:
2008 Vulnerable (IUCN 2008)
2008 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psychrophrynella quimsacruzis is known from Choquetanga and Mina Caracoles (16 52' 39" S, 67 18' 23" W, 3660 masl) and from the junction of the roads to Quime and Choquetanga (17 00' 02" S, 67 16' 49" W, 3730 masl), Province of Inquisivi, Department of La Paz, Bolivia. The two localities are separated by an airline distance of 13.9 km, and lie in the northeastern versant of the main massif of the Cordillera de Quimsa Cruz (De la Riva, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It seems that there are two different populations of this species; however, it is not known whether these populations are conspecific with each other (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in humid paramo habitats. Individuals can be found under stones by day. Gravid females were found to contain numerous, large, unpigmented eggs. Other anurans at the type locality are Telmatobius bolivianus and Gastrotheca marsupiata (De la Riva, 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining activities can be a potential threat to the species. In addition, a restricted geographic distribution and the predicted effects of climate change (e.g. drying up of regions) are considered to pose serious threats to the species (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known for this species.

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva 2010. Psychrophrynella quimsacruzis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided