Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella iani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella iani
Species Authority: (De la Riva, Reichle & Cortéz in De la Riva, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus iani De la Riva, Reichle & Cortéz in De la Riva, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Psychrophrynella iani is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features (De la Riva 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-09-01
Assessor(s): Cortez, C., De la Riva, I. & Angulo, A.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it was first and last seen in 1995 in a poorly surveyed region and there is very little information on its population status, ecology and threats.
History:
2008 Vulnerable (IUCN 2008)
2008 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psychrophrynella iani is only known from the type locality (Tucurmani Molino and Achapampa, Cantón Tacacoma, Province of Larecaja, Department of La Paz, Bolivia) and its vicinities (De la Riva 2007). It may occur in areas adjacent to the type locality (I. De la Riva pers. comm. 2008). It occurs between 3,000-3,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population status information is currently available for this species. It was first and last seen in 1995 (C. Cortez pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in humid páramo habitat. Individuals of this species were found under a large moss patch and under stones, near a narrow rivulet (ca 10 cms) by day during the dry season. No eggs were found. The species presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potato crops are grown in the near vicinity (C. Cortez pers. comm. 2008). In addition, a restricted geographic distribution and the predicted effects of climate change (e.g., drying up of regions) are considered to pose serious threats to the species (I. De la Riva pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known for this species.

Citation: Cortez, C., De la Riva, I. & Angulo, A. 2009. Psychrophrynella iani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided