|Scientific Name:||Incilius chompipe|
|Species Authority:||(Vaughan & Mendelson, 2007)|
Crepidophryne chompipe Vaughan & Mendelson, 2007
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recently separated from Crepidophryne epiotica by Vaughn and Mendelson (2007).
Further taxonomic studies are needed to better understand the relationship between this species and Crepidophryne epiotica (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Eduardo Boza, Federico Bolaños, Gerado Chaves|
|Reviewer(s):||Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)|
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only two locations containing multiple localities. There are currently no threats recognised for the species, however the potential for future habitat degradation and loss with the species restricted range is plausible.
|Range Description:||This species is known from several localities (including Los Juncos 1,500 to 1,600m asl) near Cascajal, on the Cerro Chompipe, and from the Reserva Dantas in the Cordillera Central in central Costa Rica (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007).|
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Vaughn and Mendelson (2007), mention that this is generally a rare toad with a few individuals being recorded along trails. However it is reported to be generally common by other researchers (five to seven animals encountered daily) (Eduardo Boza pers. comm. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Animals have been recorded from primary or mature cloudforest with a closed canopy (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007). It appears to be associated with deep leaf litter (Vaughn and Calvo, 2003; Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007). It is possible that this species undergoes direct development, however this requires further investigations (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appears to be no definite habitat loss ongoing or predicted within the range of this species. However, while it is not certain, the possibility remains that part of the habitat within the range of this species could be degraded through the expansion of housing from the city of San José (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from the Reserva Dantas in the Districto Los Angeles, Canton San Rafael (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007). Los Juncos is part of a Forestry Reserve (Eduardo Boza pers. comm. 2007).|
|Citation:||Eduardo Boza, Federico Bolaños, Gerado Chaves. 2008. Incilius chompipe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136078A4227213. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136078A4227213.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|