Map_thumbnail_large_font

Incilius chompipe

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Incilius chompipe
Species Authority: (Vaughan & Mendelson, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Crepidophryne chompipe Vaughan & Mendelson, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Recently separated from Crepidophryne epiotica by Vaughn and Mendelson (2007).

Further taxonomic studies are needed to better understand the relationship between this species and Crepidophryne epiotica (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Eduardo Boza, Federico Bolaños, Gerado Chaves
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only two locations containing multiple localities. There are currently no threats recognised for the species, however the potential for future habitat degradation and loss with the species restricted range is plausible.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several localities (including Los Juncos 1,500 to 1,600m asl) near Cascajal, on the Cerro Chompipe, and from the Reserva Dantas in the Cordillera Central in central Costa Rica (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Vaughn and Mendelson (2007), mention that this is generally a rare toad with a few individuals being recorded along trails. However it is reported to be generally common by other researchers (five to seven animals encountered daily) (Eduardo Boza pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been recorded from primary or mature cloudforest with a closed canopy (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007). It appears to be associated with deep leaf litter (Vaughn and Calvo, 2003; Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007). It is possible that this species undergoes direct development, however this requires further investigations (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appears to be no definite habitat loss ongoing or predicted within the range of this species. However, while it is not certain, the possibility remains that part of the habitat within the range of this species could be degraded through the expansion of housing from the city of San José (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Reserva Dantas in the Districto Los Angeles, Canton San Rafael (Vaughn and Mendelson, 2007). Los Juncos is part of a Forestry Reserve (Eduardo Boza pers. comm. 2007).

Citation: Eduardo Boza, Federico Bolaños, Gerado Chaves 2008. Incilius chompipe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided