Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria hunti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria hunti Richards, Oliver, Dahl and Tjaturadi, 2006
Synonym(s):
Litoria huntorum Richards, Oliver, Dahl and Tjaturadi, 2006
Taxonomic Notes: The name Litoria hunti was emended to L. huntorum by Shea and Kraus (2007). However, according to Amphibian Species of the World version 5.2, this is an unjustified emendation (Frost 2008: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.php).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from around the village of Utai in Sandaun Province, north-western Papua New Guinea (at 03°23'S, 141°35'E) (Richards et al., 2006). It is likely that this new species has a broad distribution in the extensive lowland rainforests of northern New Guinea, and specimens collected in the foothills of the Foya Mountains, Papua Province, Indonesia might refer to this species (Richards et al., 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on its abundance, as it is a canopy species which is probably hard to find.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is arboreal and was encountered calling from at least 5–8m above ground in forest trees in lowland rainforest, and one specimen was found calling from 1.5m high in the vegetation in a swamp (Richards et al., 2006). This suggests that this species may breed in lentic water bodies on the forest floor (Richards et al., 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on threats to this species. It is probably dependent on intact rainforest, and so might be affected by forest exploitation and clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Surveys are needed to determine its geographic distribution, ecological requirements, and conservation needs.

Citation: Stephen Richards. 2008. Litoria hunti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136072A4247362. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided