Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella ankohuma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella ankohuma
Species Authority: (Padial & De la Riva, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus ankohuma Padial & De la Riva, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Psychrophrynella ankohuma is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of colour patterns and morphological features (De la Riva, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to climate change.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psychrophrynella ankohuma is known from the type locality, Cooco (15 47' 14.4" S, 68 26' 55.9" W, 3540 masl), and a nearby locality, Ankho Uma (Ancoma; 15 44' 33.0" S, 68 29' 22.8" W, 3690 masl), Province of Larecaja, Department of La Paz, Bolivia. These localities are 6.6 km (airline) apart, without discontinuity in habitat (humid paramo) (De la Riva, 2007). It is believed to be restricted to one valley (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant within its known distribution (De la Riva, 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in humid paramo. Individuals can be found during the day under stones, and males can be heard calling at night (De la Riva, 2007). It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The predicted effects of climate change (e.g. drying up of regions) are considered to pose a serious threat to this species, in addition to its restricted distribution (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known for this species.

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva 2008. Psychrophrynella ankohuma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided