Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus breweri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus breweri
Species Authority: (Barrio-Amorós, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus breweri Barrio-Amorós, 2006
Taxonomic Notes: Anomaloglossus breweri can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters (Barrio-Amorós, 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cesar Barrio-Amorós
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2, it is only known from one locality, and it is considered to be sensitive to potential natural or artificial catastrophes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anomaloglossus breweri is known only from Aprada tepui, Bolívar state, Venezuela (Barrio-Amorós, 2006). The type series was collected at the entry to the vast Cueva del Fantasma (05 27’N, 62 27’W, 660 masl), a collapsed steep gorge on the northwestern slope of the tepui (Barrio-Amorós, 2006). The species seems unlikely to be restricted to the Cueva del Fantasma, but is possibly endemic to the Aprada tepui or more widely to the Gran Sabana region (Barrio-Amorós, 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from the type series.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded along creeks and in quiet pools along small streams on the slopes of the tepui (Barrio-Amorós, 2006). It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed areas. The breeding biology of the species has not been recorded, but it is presumed to undergo larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Barrio-Amorós (2006) considers that the species is potentially threatened by natural or artificial catastrophes within its presumed restricted distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Aprada tepui is found within the boundaries of Canaima National Park (C. (Barrio-Amorós, pers. comm. 2008).

Citation: Cesar Barrio-Amorós 2008. Anomaloglossus breweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided