Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya nicobariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Fejervarya nicobariensis
Species Authority: (Stoliczka, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Nicobar Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana gracilis variety nicobariensis Stoliczka, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: The species named Fejervarya nicobariensis in the 2004 and 2006 IUCN Red Lists of Threatened Species was in fact Hylarana nicobariensis. The true Fejervarya nicobariensis was inadvertently omitted from the 2004 and 2006 IUCN Red Lists. The validity of the species was affirmed by Dubois and Ohler (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the central and northern group of Nicobar Islands, India: Car Nicobar; Teressa; Kamorta; Trinkat; and Nancowry (S.P. Vijayakumar, pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
India (Nicobar Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be reasonably common in suitable habitat. It is more common on Car Nicobar Island than on other islands (S.P. Vijayakumar, pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely restricted to the grassland habitat, where they have been observed breeding in the rainwater puddles (S.P. Vijayakumar, pers. comm.). A few individuals have been observed in littoral zone, but there are greater encounter rates in grassland (S.P. Vijayakumar, pers. comm.). On Car Nicobar Island, it also occurs coastal wetlands (both pre- and post-tsunami) and along newly cleared forest trails (S.P. Vijayakumar, pers. comm.). It presumably breeds by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The recent initiative to plant coconut trees in the preferred grassland habitat of this species could pose a serious threat to this species (S.P. Vijayakumar, pers. comm.). It is one of the frog species that survived the tsunami in late 2004 (S.P. Vijayakumar, pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, and measures are needed to conserve its habitat, in particular in the face of expanding coconut plantations. Further research is needed to determine its threats and conservation needs in more detail.

Citation: S.P. Vijayakumar 2008. Fejervarya nicobariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided