Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates ayacucho 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Oreobates ayacucho (Lehr, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus ayacucho Lehr, 2007
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was reassigned from Phrynopus to Oreobates by Padial et al. (2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-04-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Catenazzi, A., Angulo, A., Lehr, E. & Vargas, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 103 km2, it is considered to occur in three threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline of its high altitude grassland habitat in the Andes of south-central Peru.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from four geographical localities: Rapi, near Chiquintirca, Provincia La Mar, Ayacucho Region, Peru (Lehr 2007); on the road from Punqui to Anco, 3 km before Anco, Ayacucho Region, Peru (Padial et al. 2012); and in two localities near the town of Qollpas (Cerros Animasniocc and Cerro Atampa), Chiquintirca district, province of La Mar, Ayacucho Region, Peru (V. Vargas pers. comm. 2017). It occupies an altitudinal range between 3,411 and 3,850 m asl. It is likely that this species is endemic to the Andean forests above 1,500 m asl, with a limited distribution (Padial et al. 2012, E. Lehr pers. comm. March 2013). Its estimated EOO is 103 km2. As two of the known geographical localities (near Qollpas) are in close proximity to each other and close to an underground gas pipeline, they are considered a single threat-defined location for the purposes of this assessment, resulting in three threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):3411
Upper elevation limit (metres):3850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from just 11 individuals recorded from four localities. Males have been heard calling during the day at the type locality (Padial et al. 2012). It is likely that this is a rare species given the low frequency of observations (V. Vargas pers. comm. 2017). In December 2010, five individuals were collected over 16 person-days and in November 2012, one individual was collected over four person-days (V. Vargas pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits the cold grassland puna of the Andes (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008, Padial et al. 2012). Males have been heard calling by day in cold grassland puna and individuals have been found hidden under thick layers of moss near the ground or within piles of stones (Padial et al. 2012). It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The grassland puna where this species lives is threatened by overgrazing from cattle (the Camisea Gas Project) (V. Vargas pers. comm. 2017). The construction of a gas pipeline has now ceased and the presence of the pipeline is no longer considered to present a threat to the species (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017). In addition, the species' habitat is threatened by farmers who frequently burn the puna grassland to enhance the growth of other plants and for religious reasons (a fire to ask gods for rain) (E. Lehr pers. comm. March 2013, (V. Vargas pers. comm. 2017). The grass is also used as roofing material in the construction of houses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions
No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It does not occur in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
This species would benefit from habitat protection (V. Vargas pers. comm. 2017).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Oreobates ayacucho. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T136047A89219648. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided