Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya uakarii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya uakarii (Brown, Schulte & Summers, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates uakarii Brown, Schulte & Summers, 2006
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Ranitomeya uakarii is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of colour patterns, distinct mitochondrial DNA gene sequences and subtle call differences (Brown et al., 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Gagliardi, G. & Brown , J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and occurrence in a region where there is still a considerable area of suitable habitat available to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This wide-ranging species can be found in the lowland Amazonian rainforests of Brazil (States of Acre and Amazonas), Colombia (Departments of Amazonas and Caquetá), Guyana (Potaro-Siparuni) and Peru (Regions of  Huánuco, Loreto, Madre de Dios and possibly Ucayali) (Brown et al. 2011). It may also possibly occur in Bolivia (Department of Pando)(Brown et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Acre, Amazonas); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Guyana; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in late-secondary and primary forests that are not prone to flooding. These forests only comprise a small proportion of the species' range area (J.L. Brown pers. comm. 2008). Between 2003 and 2007, 10 individuals were found during 10 person/day surveys (von May et al. 2008). The population does not appear to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in primary and old-growth secondary forests. It spends most of its time on the forest floor; however, it occasionally ventures a few meters into the canopy. Males have been observed to carry one to four tadpoles to large phytotelmata (water bearing plants) such as bromeliads (Brown et al. 2006). This species breeds year round. Clutches vary between 2-7 eggs (average ~3) and if food and breeding pools are abundant, females can breed 1-4 times a month.  Biological populations are limited by reproductive resources (i.e. arboreal bromeliads, tree holes) (J.L. Brown pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is evidence of illegal collecting and export for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As it occurs over a vast area where there is still suitable habitat available the global population is not considered to be threatened; however, some subpopulations may be more exposed to localized habitat loss due to deforestation and agriculture. Collection for the pet trade is also a threat to this species (J.L. Brown pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in Tamshiyacu-Tahuayo and Pacaya Samiria reserves (Brown et al. 2006), although it could be found in more as its range overlaps with several protected areas. It is a highly polymorphic species with only a few morphs being currently protected. Therefore, the protection of currently vulnerable morphs would be beneficial. In addition, further research is required into the harvesting activities affecting this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Ranitomeya uakarii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T136043A43730673. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided