Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Mogera etigo 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Mogera etigo
Species Authority: Yoshiyuki & Imaizumi, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Etigo Mole, Echigo Mole
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is sometimes regarded as a subspecies of Mogera tokudae (see Hutterer 2005), but sufficient karyotypic differences exist to warrant species recognition.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-14
Assessor(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abe, H. & Hashimoto, T.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the species has an extent of occurrence of less than 1,000 km², and its range is severely fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in the area and quality of its habitat, due to the use of agricultural pesticides that damages the habitat and the conversion of ridges of cultivated fields.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1996 – Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, where it is found only on the Echigo Plain (Niigata prefecture) on Honshu. The main range is the region surrounded by the line connected with Shibata, Gosen, Niitsu, Kamo, Sanjo, Yahiko and Niigata, excluding coastal areas with sandy soils (Abe et al. 2005).  Its distribution range is currently shrinking (Abe 2012). The elevational range is from sea level up to 30 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common within its range, though it is thought to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The range is confined to the low alluvial plain of some 870 km² with deep, soft soils.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations and habitats are diminishing due to the use of agricultural pesticides also damages the habitat and the conversion of ridges of cultivated fields (the species preferred habitat), through the increasing use of agricultural machines, to inappropriate habitats with hard soils. Additionally, interspecific competition with Mogera imaizumii is also leading to a reduction in its distribution range (Abe 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected area, although it occurs adjacent to Quasi National Park. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Laginha Pinto Correia, D. 2016. Mogera etigo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13604A22323841. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided