|Scientific Name:||Bryophryne bustamantei|
|Species Authority:||(Chaparro, De la Riva, Padial, Ochoa and Lehr, 2007)|
Phrynopus bustamantei Chaparro, De la Riva, Padial, Ochoa and Lehr, 2007
|Taxonomic Notes:||Bryophryne bustamantei can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Chaparro et al., 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Juan Carlos Chaparro|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Endangered given that the range of this species is smaller than 500 km2, its population size is reduced, and its habitat is threatened.
|Range Description:||Bryophryne bustamantei is known only from the Umasbamba Valley, near Abra de Málaga, and Canchayoc, District of Huayopata, Province of La Convención, Department of Cusco, Peru, between 3,555–3,950 masl (Chaparro et al. 2007).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3555|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is considered to be a rare species (Chaparro et al. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits the transitional zone from cloud forest to puna. Individuals were found in two kinds of habitats: humid, grassy puna (between 3,700–3,950 m) and the adjacent humid forest (between 3,555–3,700 m). These frogs can be found during both rainy and dry seasons, under stones along roads, within bushes and grass, and under moss. Males call from bushes during the day in April. The female holotype, collected in April, contained convoluted oviducts. Other amphibians found in sympatry were Nannophryne corynetes, Gastrotheca excubitor, Pleurodema marmoratum, and Pristimantis rhabdolaemus (Chaparro et al. 2007).
The species is thought to have direct development. It may possibly reproduce during the rainy season, e.g., April (J.C. Chaparro, pers. comm. 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||The type locality of B. bustamantei is being severely affected by the construction of the Cusco-Quillabamba road and the increasing human activity in the area (Chaparro et al. 2007). Given the restricted distribution of the species and its rarity, Chaparro et al. (2007) proposed to include it as “Endangered” in the Peruvian official list of threatened species and in the IUCN Red List.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are currently known for this species.|
|Citation:||Juan Carlos Chaparro. 2008. Bryophryne bustamantei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136034A4236687. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|