Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bryophryne bustamantei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Bryophryne bustamantei
Species Authority: (Chaparro, De la Riva, Padial, Ochoa and Lehr, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus bustamantei Chaparro, De la Riva, Padial, Ochoa and Lehr, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Bryophryne bustamantei can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Chaparro et al., 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Juan Carlos Chaparro
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Endangered given that the range of this species is smaller than 500 km2, its population size is reduced, and its habitat is threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bryophryne bustamantei is known only from the Umasbamba Valley, near Abra de Málaga, and Canchayoc, District of Huayopata, Province of La Convención, Department of Cusco, Peru, between 3,555–3,950 masl (Chaparro et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is considered to be a rare species (Chaparro et al. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the transitional zone from cloud forest to puna. Individuals were found in two kinds of habitats: humid, grassy puna (between 3,700–3,950 m) and the adjacent humid forest (between 3,555–3,700 m). These frogs can be found during both rainy and dry seasons, under stones along roads, within bushes and grass, and under moss. Males call from bushes during the day in April. The female holotype, collected in April, contained convoluted oviducts. Other amphibians found in sympatry were Nannophryne corynetes, Gastrotheca excubitor, Pleurodema marmoratum, and Pristimantis rhabdolaemus (Chaparro et al. 2007).

The species is thought to have direct development. It may possibly reproduce during the rainy season, e.g., April (J.C. Chaparro, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality of B. bustamantei is being severely affected by the construction of the Cusco-Quillabamba road and the increasing human activity in the area (Chaparro et al. 2007). Given the restricted distribution of the species and its rarity, Chaparro et al. (2007) proposed to include it as “Endangered” in the Peruvian official list of threatened species and in the IUCN Red List.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently known for this species.

Citation: Juan Carlos Chaparro 2008. Bryophryne bustamantei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided