Mogera tokudae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Mogera tokudae
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Sado Mole, Tokuda's Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Yoshiyuki and Imaizumi (1991) named the Honshu population as a separate species, Mogera etigo, but Abe (1995, 1996) ascribed the differences between the Sado and Honshu population to geographical size variation. However, considerable genetic (Tsuchiya et al., 2000) and karyological differences exist (Kawada et al. 2001) and hence they are both recognised here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Abe, H. & Hashimoto, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened, because its extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 km², it is confined only to Sado Island, and although common, the species has experienced a decline due to a reduction in the quality of its habitat, but populations are now thought to be stabilizing as threats to habitats are declining and overall it does not qualify for a more threatened category. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, where it occurs only on Sado Island at most elevations on the island.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Honshu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, and its population is currently thought to be stabilising.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in a range of habitats, including temperate forest, shrubland, grassland and cultivated fields (Abe, et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species mainly occurs in alluvial plain with deep soil, where agricultural reclamation has been carried out since the 1970s and consequently the species' preferred habitats have decreased. The habitat alteration continues but the pace is currently slowing down. Therefore, it is expected that their population is stabilizing although still in decline. Unlike the situation with Mogera etigo, there are no competitors, and therefore the species is probably not in decline as with the conspecific on the Etigo Plain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Quasi National Park on the island is primarily for shoreline habitats. It is listed as Near Threatened (NT) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Abe, H. & Hashimoto, T. 2008. Mogera tokudae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13603A4234304. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided