Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus kio 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus kio
Species Authority: Ohler & Delorme, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Black-webbed Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Ohler and Delorme (2005) in separating this species from Rhacophorus reinwardtii. Some populations of this species have previously been treated as Rhacophorus nigropalmatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing, Michael Wai Neng Lau
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 kmĀ², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southern and southwestern China (Mengyang in Jinghong County and Mengla County in Yunnan Province, and Longzhou and Pingxiang in Guangxi Province), south to the Lao People's Democratic Republic (Bokeo, Khammouan and Phongsaly Provinces, Viet Nam (Gia Lai, Ha Tinh, Lao Cai, Quang Binh and Than Hoa Provinces), and northern and western Thailand (Doi Chiang Dao in Chiang Mai Province and "Me Wang, in northern Thailand") (Ohler and Delorme, 2006). Although there are likely to be some undiscovered populations, its distribution is probably severely fragmented due to the loss of mature lowland rainforests through much of its range, and Ohler and Delorme (2006) estimate that only about 1,500km2 of suitable habitat remains within its range. It is expected to occur in Myanmar, and a record from West Bengal in India needs confirmation (Ohler and Delorme, 2006). It occurs up to about 1,400m asl, though it occurs mainly at lower elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In most places, the populations of this species are not large, though it is considered to be common in suitable habitat in southern China. Its rarity in museum collections is partly due to the small size of its breeding populations, and partly due to its arboreal behaviour (Ohler and Delorme, 2006). In one locality, more than ten males could be observed in a tree at a breeding site (Ohler and Delorme, 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from primary and secondary evergreen rainforest with a closed canopy, generally at low elevations (Ohler and Delorme, 2006). It appears to avoid forest on mountain slopes (Ohler and Delorme, 2006). It has also been observed in forest edge near villages. It is a canopy species that makes foam nests above pools and ponds inside forests (Ohler and Delorme, 2006). Adults probably spend most of the time in the upper forest strata. It is an explosive breeder that apparently descends from the canopy only occasionally to congregate at breeding pools, attracting about a dozen animals.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the loss of its rainforest habitat and potentially water pollution. Removal of mature lowland forest through logging, agricultural expansion and human settlements has probably reduced the available habitat to less than 1,500km2 (Ohler and Delorme, 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In southeast Asia, this species is confirmed from only a single protected area (Doi Chiang Dao Wildlife Sanctuary in Viet Nam). In China the species occurs in the Xishuangbanna National Nature Reserve. Surveys are needed to verify its occurrence in adequately protected areas (particularly the Lao, Vietnames and Thai populations), and to identify any undiscovered populations (including in Myanmar, and possibly in India). The conservation of mature lowland rainforest is essentail for this species. The listing of 'Threatened' for R. nigropalmatus in the 1992 Viet Nam Red Data Book (Tran et al., 1992) probably refers to R. reinwardtii, at least in part.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing, Michael Wai Neng Lau. 2008. Rhacophorus kio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135986A4222635. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided