Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cornufer sulcatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Cornufer sulcatus (Kraus & Allison, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Platymantis sulcatus Kraus & Allison, 2007

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Fred Kraus
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the southern slopes of the Nakanai Mountains on the island of New Britain, in the Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea, at 520-865m asl, in the vicinity of the western end of Jacquinot Bay. It is likely to occur more widely, at least in the Nakanai Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):520
Upper elevation limit (metres):865
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:From the limited information currently available, it appears not to be a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in leaf-litter in primary and old secondary rainforests. It can probably tolerate some habitat alterations, but is unlikely to survive in completely open habitats. It presumably breeds by direct development, without dependence on aquatic habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most obvious threats are forest logging and, if the species occurs more widely on New Britain, permanent conversion of habitat to oil palm plantations (the currently known locality is probably not at risk from this latter threat).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Surveys are needed to determine its distribution, ecological requirements and conservation needs.

Citation: Fred Kraus. 2008. Cornufer sulcatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135967A4221614. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided