|Scientific Name:||Eupsophus queulensis|
|Species Authority:||Veloso, Celis-Diaz, Guerrero, Méndez-Torres, Iturra-C. & Simonetti, 2005|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Chromosome and molecular data supports the assignment of the new species to Eupsophus (Veloso et al., 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Vulnerable, because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2, it is known from only one location and the distribution of its habitat (Maulino forest) is severely fragmented.
|Range Description:||Eupsophus queulensis is known only from the type locality, the east edge of Reserva Nacional Los Queules, 71 km W
Cauquenes (450 m), coastal mountain range of the Costa, VII Maule Region (35 59' S, 72 41' W), Chile (Veloso et al., 2005).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population status information unavailable for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Within native Maulino forest, individuals were found only in moist habitats including shallow streams, soil cavities, leaf litter and under logs. No individual was found in surrounding pine plantations. The Maulino forest is dominated by the deciduous tree, Nothofagus glauca, and evergreen trees e.g. Persea lingue, Gevuina avellana, Aetoxicum punctatum.
Advertisement calls were heard from September to January. Male and female pairs were found together with egg masses or recently hatched embryos in soil cavities near streams. Tadpoles were found in shallow waters (Veloso et al., 2005).
The species inhabits permanent streams subject to strong fluctuations (lowest volume during the summer months of December-March). The breeding season (once a year) coincides with the rainy season. Clutch size is comprised of approximately 200 large, unpigmented eggs, which are deposited in small flooded cavities in the ground. Endotrophic tadpoles emerge from these small holes and are dragged into small streams (A. Veloso, pers. comm. 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||The species is found within a protected area, Reserva Nacional Los Queules, which belongs to the Servicio Nacional de áreas protegidas, and contains Maulino forest. This type of forest is severely fragmented in the region and is embedded within a matrix of Pinus radiata which is commercially exploited by the private sector. The reserve size, however, is small (only 147 ha), limiting this species' habitat protection (A. Veloso, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||A protected area (Reserva Nacional Los Queules) is in place. The private company that commercially exploits the region's forests and scientists from the Universidad de Chile are conducting conservation studies in the area. Several proposals have been generated, and it is possible that corridors may be established between the remaining Maulino forests in the region (A. Veloso, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Citation:||Alberto Veloso 2010. Eupsophus queulensis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|