Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus wileyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus wileyi (Guayasamin, Bustamante, Almeida-Reinoso & Funk, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella wileyi Guayasamin, Bustamante, Almeida-Reinoso & Funk, 2006
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: In the genus Nymphargus following Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid (2007). Guayasamin et al. (2006) indicate that the species can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological and colouration differences and allopatric distributions. Guayasamin et al. (2006) adopt the Evolutionary Species Concept in their description of Nymphargus wileyi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Juan Manuel Guayasamin
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nymphargus wileyi is only known from the type locality, Yanayacu Biological Station (0 41′ S, 77 53′ W; 2100 masl), Province of Napo, Ecuador (Guayasamin et al., 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is only known from the type series, comprised of six specimens, which were collected during 3 years of inventory work at Yanayacu, suggesting that Nymphargus wileyi is a rare species (Guayasamin et al., 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits primary cloud forests. Individuals can be found at night on leaves 120–220 cm above streams (males) or above the ground (one female). Three males were found near egg clutches, which were on the tip of leaves; males were never found in the same leaf as the egg clutches, suggesting that males do not guard the eggs. The number of eggs per clutch varies from 19-28; eggs are whitish as well as embryos in early developmental stages. Males call from the upper side of leaves (Guayasamin et al., 2006). A male can fertilize up to 4 clutches in one breeding season. The species breeds in permanent streams (J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a conspicuous threat for the species. It is thought to have a restricted range, although further field work is needed to test this (J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found at Yanayacu Biological Station.

Citation: Juan Manuel Guayasamin. 2008. Nymphargus wileyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135864A4213232. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided