Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peltophryne florentinoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Peltophryne florentinoi
Species Authority: (Moreno & Rivalta, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Bufo florentinoi Moreno and Rivalta, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: In the Peltophryne peltocephala group. Peltophryne florentinoi is identified using a combination of morphological features, colour patterns and results from protein electrophoresis (Moreno and Rivalta 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vilma Rivalta
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because although it has only recently been described, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and the marine intrusions predicted for the type locality will likely cause the loss of part of the species' habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bufo florentinoi is only known from the type locality and its vicinities: Gironcito (224' 9.62" N, 811' 10.81" W), Playa Girón, Península de Zapata, Province of Matanzas, Cuba (Moreno and Rivalta 2007). The species occurs at 0 m asl (V. Rivalta pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population status information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in the karst subcoastal semideciduous forest. It is believed that during the day the toad hides within the karstic rocks. It is sympatric with Peltophryne peltocephala in the type locality (Moreno and Rivalta 2007). Playa Girón lies on the coastal lowland to the south of Matanzas province, where marine intrusions that probably can fill the holes where the species lives have frequently been reported (Rodríguez Schettino and Rivalta in press). The species has at least two types of acoustic emissions, during the night on exposed limestone rocks, or inside crevices between rocks (Hernández Quinta 2007; Alonso et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rising of the sea level caused by climatic change is considered to be a threat (Rodríguez and Rivalta in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is found within the "Ciénaga de Zapata" Biosphere Reserve, where there is an environmental education programme for children and adults (Rodríguez and Rivalta in press).

Citation: Vilma Rivalta 2008. Peltophryne florentinoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided