Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mistichthys luzonensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Mistichthys luzonensis Smith, 1902
Synonym(s):
Gobiopterus luzonensis (Smith, 1902)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Philippines where it is found in lakes Buhi (1,800 ha), Bato, Manapao (3.75 ha), and Katugday (2.66 ha), and along the Bicol River system, Camarines Sur Province, Bicol Region,Luzon (Herre 1924, Soliman 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In Lake Buhi,Sinarapan was commercially harvested using a hand-operated scissor net made of finely woven abaca cloth which could catch several kilograms of fish in an hour. (E. Capuli pers comm 1996)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lake Buhi (information from Gindelberger 1981)
The species was commercially harvested in Lake Buhi using hand-operated scissor net made of finely woven abaca cloth, which could catch several kilograms of fish an hour. In 1975, the use of motorized pushnets started, further increasing the catch of the declining fish population. By 1976 there were 34 motorized pushnets and about 490 manually operated scissor nets, all with very fine mesh catching Sinarapan. By 1978, collection of Sinarapan was banned by BFAR.

In the 1920s and 1930s, many fish introductions were made (e.g., Common Carp, three species of Goramy, and Gambusia). In 1995 Tilapia was introduced to the lake. In the 1960s, BFAR and private individuals stocked Tilapia on a regular basis, and a dam was also constructed during this time. In 1977, the shrimp Macrobrachium was introduced. In studies conducted by BFAR after the 1978 ban on collection of Siinarapan, it was found that Tilapia fingerlings were voracious predators of Sinarapan, while Sinarapan were extremely effective predators of the planktonic larvae of Macrobrachium.

Heavy fishing and the use of motorized pushnets also destroyed the aquatic vegetation where Sinarapan laid their eggs and hid to avoid predators.

By 1981, fishermen reported finding Sinarapan again in their catches. The stocking programme of bringing in Sinarapan from Lake Katugday further accelerated this species' recovery in the lake.

Lake Bato (information from Gindelberger 1981)
In Lake Bato, the use of motorized pushnets started in 1971. In 1976, the presence of Machrobrachium in the lake, whose source was unknown, was being blamed for destroying the once abundant Sinarapan; it was later discovered that Sinarapan feeds on this shrimp's larvae. By 1977, more than 100 motorized pushnet operators confirmed that Sinarapan was no longer being caught from the lake.

Lake Katugday (information from Soliman 1993)
Lake Katugday was declared a sanctuary in 1982. Six years later the stock was virtually depleted as a result of a chemical pesticide being dumped in the water. Repeated sampling using sakag in 1988 resulted in only two individuals being caught after almost three hours of operation.

Lake Manapao (information from Soliman 1993)
Lake Manapao was also declared a sanctuary in 1982. By 1993 this lake was the only natural habitat where a viable stock of this species could be found in abundance. The lake plays an important role in future plans to repopulate Lakes Buhi and Bato. However, this lake also faces threats from natural and man-made factors such as sulphur upwelling, illegal fishing, watershed destruction, and increasing human settlements near the lake. Catching of Sinarapan is banned in the three lakes, except for educational and scientific purposes. Specific management strategies being implemented need to be assessed for their actual benefits to the Sinarapan and to the sanctuary as a whole. Thus, there is an urgent need to conserve and manage the lake and to protect its Sinarapan stock.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Mistichthys luzonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13586A4212550. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided