|Scientific Name:||Pristimantis jubatus|
|Species Authority:||(García and Lynch, 2006)|
Eleutherodactylus jubatus García and Lynch, 2006
|Taxonomic Notes:||In the genus Pristimantis according to Heinicke et al. (2007). Recognition of Pristimantis jubatus was based on morphological features (García and Lynch, 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Juan Carlos García|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, but its habitat does not appear to be significantly threatened.
|Range Description:||Pristimantis jubatus is only known from the type locality: Munchique National Park, La Romelia sector (02 38' 40" N, 076 54’ 55" W, 2550–2750 masl), municipality of El Tambo, Department of Cauca, Colombia (García and Lynch, 2006).
Given the bioclimatic conditions of the area and the species' low dispersal rate outside of Munchique, P. jubatus is considered to be endemic of the area (J.C. García, pers. comm. 2008).
Native:Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2550|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2750|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Considered to be a very abundant species (García and Lynch, 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits humid forest with dense plant cover (>80%). Individuals can be found at night on vegetation within 2 meters of the ground, with leaves being the preferred perch site. Relative abundance of juveniles during April-September and February-March suggests that reproduction of the species is continuous (García and Lynch, 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is currently known from a high elevation area (above 2500 masl) within a National Park. However, a potential threat, if the park's conservation policies were to change, could be constituted by the extensive Smurfit's pine crops that occur in neighbouring areas (J.C. García, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is found within Munchique National Park.|
|Citation:||Juan Carlos García. 2008. Pristimantis jubatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135851A4211316. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135851A4211316.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|