Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis jubatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis jubatus (García and Lynch, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus jubatus García and Lynch, 2006
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: In the genus Pristimantis according to Heinicke et al. (2007). Recognition of Pristimantis jubatus was based on morphological features (García and Lynch, 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Guerrero, J.A. & García, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 212 km2 and it occurs in one threat-defined location, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, however its habitat is included in a protected area and does not appear to be significantly threatened, there are no ongoing threats, and the population is considered to be common and stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the vicinity of the type locality: Munchique National Park, La Romelia sector, municipality of El Tambo, Department of Cauca, Colombia (García and Lynch 2006). It occurs at elevations from 2,450–2,750 m asl. Given the bioclimatic conditions of the area and the species' low dispersal rate outside of Munchique, it is considered to be endemic to the area (J.C. García pers. comm. 2008). Its EOO is 212 km2 and it occurs at a single threat-defined location.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2450
Upper elevation limit (metres):2750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered to be a very abundant species (García and Lynch 2006). Population trends are generally stable. During sampling in Munchique National Park, 31 individuals were observed from line-transects totaling 0.7 km across three sampling localities, 3 km apart: Observatorio, Santa Ana and Charguayaco (García et al. 2012). Additional observations in 2014 and 2015 continue to indicate that the population is stable (García et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits humid montane forest with dense plant cover (>80%). It is a habitat specialist, only found in primary forest. Individuals can be found at night on vegetation within 2 m of the ground, with leaves being the preferred perch site. Relative abundance of juveniles during April–September and February–March suggests that reproduction of the species is continuous (García and Lynch 2006). The mode of reproduction is by direct development (García et al. 2015). Its diet consists of invertebrates in the families Isotomidae, Quironimidae, Formicidae, and Tipulidae (García et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is currently only known from a high elevation area (above 2,500 m asl) within a Munchique National Park. A potential threat, however, if the park's conservation policies were to change, could be constituted by the extensive Smurfit's pine plantations that occur in neighbouring areas (J.C. García pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species is found within Munchique National Park.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.



Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis jubatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T135851A85910389. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided