|Scientific Name:||Espadarana durrellorum|
|Species Authority:||Cisneros-Heredia, 2007|
Centrolene durrellorum Cisneros-Heredia, 2007
|Taxonomic Notes:||Centrolene durrellorum is diagnosed from other centrolenids by a combination of colour patterns and morphological features (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(ii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Diego F. Cisneros-Heredia|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.
|Range Description:||Centrolene durrellorum is known from four localities on the foothills of Cordillera Oriental of Ecuador, provinces of Zamora-Chinchipe, Orellana, and Napo. The localities encompass an altitudinal range between 600 and 1150 m asl (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007; D.F. Cisneros-Heredia and M.H. Yánez-Muñoz pers. comm. 2008).|
Native:Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1150|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is known from four different populations. Just one specimen was collected at the two localities originally referred in the type description, however several specimens have been collected at two additional localities in the provinces of Napo and Orellana, and the species may be considered as uncommon in those areas (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007; D.F. Cisneros-Heredia and M.H. Yánez-Muñoz pers. comm. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits primary foothill evergreen forests. Individuals have been found at night on the upper surface of leaves of small trees, between 3–4 m above small rivulets. The holotype was found in sympatry with an undescribed Cochranella species, other populations are sympatric with Cochranella puyoensis, Cochranella flavopunctata, and Hyalinobatrachium sp. (cf. munozorum) (Cisneros-Heredia, 2007; D.F. Cisneros-Heredia and M.H. Yánez-Muñoz pers. comm. 2008).
The species may use temporary (seasonal) sources of running water during the reproductive period. During the non-reproductive period the species appears to inhabit the forest canopy (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat destruction in the foothills of the Cordillera Oriental is extensive, most areas are widely deforested and heavily populated (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||The type locality is close to Podocarpus National Park, and one of the additional localities is the Yachana Protected Forest (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008). Additional recommended conservation actions include the conservation and recovery of forest fragments, as well as the protection of river basins (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Citation:||Diego F. Cisneros-Heredia. 2008. Espadarana durrellorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135835A4208706. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|