Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gastrotheca antoniiochoai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca antoniiochoai De la Riva & Chaparro, 2005
Synonym(s):
Hyla antoniiochoai De la Riva & Chaparro, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Not placed in a species group in the original publication, although the authors implied a possible relationship to what is now Isthmohyla. Faivovich et al. (2005) could not allocate several members of former "Hyla" to any of the new genera, but believed that they would be so allocated with additional work. As a provisional measure they allocated these species to the non-taxon "Hyla", but which is not part of the North American-Eurasian clade which bears the name Hyla (Frost, 2007). Catenazzi and Lehr (2009) assigned “Hylaantoniiochoai to the genus Gastrotheca because it shares with species of that genus the presence of a closed brood pouch, overall morphological similarity, and similar structure of the advertisement call.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-04-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Catenazzi, A. & De la Riva, I.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since there is still very little information on its threats and it is difficult to detect it for further study.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality on the Amazonian versant of the Cordillera Oriental, near Wayqecha Research Center, Kosñipata Valley, Paucartambo Province, Cusco Region, Peru (De la Riva and Chaparro 2005). It occurs at elevations from 2,800–3,300 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 24 km2. This species seems to have a patchy distribution (Catenazzi and Lehr 2009). It is possible that it occurs more widely, but there have been no surveys in the adjacent valleys which are difficult to access (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 2009, six individuals were captured during visual-encounter surveys in montane forests along the Paucartambo-Shintuya road in Kosñipata Valley, Manu National Park, a few kilometres from the type locality (Catenazzi and Lehr 2009). Additional surveys from 2012–2016 have repeatedly confirmed the presence of this species within its known distribution mainly through calls and by visual encounters (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits montane scrub and cloud forest. It appears to be a secretive species restricted to water-filled arboreal bromeliads, and it possibly has a mostly arboreal lifestyle. The holotype was in a fallen arboreal bromeliad, near a stream (De la Riva and Chaparro 2005). Subsequent specimens were found 6–8 m above the ground, always in bromeliads (Catenazzi and Lehr 2009). The single known adult female contained six eggs, each about 6.5 mm in diameter (Catenazzi and Lehr 2009). Embryos undergo direct development on the sides of the body of the female (Duellman and Trueb 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In 2009, the chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis was detected in this species at Kosñipata Valley, Manu National Park, with a prevalence of 33.3% (n=3) (Catenazzi et al. 2011). Chytridiomycosis has been implicated in the drastic population declines in amphibian assemblages of the upper Manu National Park (Catenazzi et al. 2011), so the potential impacts of chytrid infection on this species requires further investigation. Other than that, the major threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species can be found within Manu National Park (I. De la Riva pers. comm. 2008).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Gastrotheca antoniiochoai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T135833A89217413. . Downloaded on 25 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided