Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudacris fouquettei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudacris fouquettei
Species Authority: Lemmon, Lemmon, Collins & Cannatella, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Cajun Chorus Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Using mtDNA samples from a large number of localities throughout North America, Lemmon et al. (2007) elucidated the phylogenetic relationships and established the geographic ranges of the trilling chorus frogs (Pseudacris). They redefined the ranges of several taxa, including P. maculata, P. triseriata, and P. feriarum; found strong evidence for recognizing P. kalmi as a distinct species; and discovered a previously undetected species in the south-central United States (now described as P. fouquettei; Lemmon et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the south-central United States in eastern Oklahoma, southeastern Missouri, Arkansas, eastern Texas, Louisiana, and eastern and southern Mississippi (Lemmon et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (e.g., see maps in Dundee and Rossman 1989 and Trauth et al. 2004). Many occurrences have good viability.

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 100,000.

Over the long term, likely stable in extent of occurrence; unknown degree of decline in population size, area of occurrence, and number/condition of occurrences. Current population trend is unknown but probably stable to slightly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats of this ground-dwelling frog are diverse and include forests, fields, swamps, marshes, irrigation ditches, and temporarily flooded areas (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999, Lemmon et al. 2008). Eggs are laid in small clusters that adhere to submerged vegetationin shallow temporary pools, ditches, and flooded areas where emergent vegetation or a grassy margin is present (Dundee and Rossman 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified. This frog tolerates a substantial level of habitat alteration. Various kinds of habitat loss and degradation attributable to human activities (e.g., urbanization, intensive agriculture) undoubtedly have caused localized declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrrences are in protected areas.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2008. Pseudacris fouquettei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided