Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Mantella ebenaui 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella ebenaui
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1880)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates ebenaui Boettger, 1880
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Glaw and Vences (2006) and Rabemananjara et al. (2007) in treating populations from northeastern Madagascar and the Sambirano region of northwestern Madagascar, previously assigned to Mantella betsileo, as a separate species: Mantella ebenaui.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Vences, M., Penny, S. & Rosa, G.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in northeastern Madagascar and the Sambirano region of northwestern Madagascar, between 0-900 m asl. It has recently been confirmed to occur in Betampona, eastern Madagascar (Rosa et al. 2012) and unconfirmed records have been made from Ankarafantsika (G.M. Rosa pers. comm. March 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species and the population trend is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that occurs in a variety of habitats including rainforest, dry forest, degraded forest and in open areas. The eggs are laid on land near water, and the larvae develop in temporary and permanent pools including artificial ponds, and sometimes in brooks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade but in low numbers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species and seems to be relatively tolerant to a degree of habitat alteration, so there are few, if any, immediate habitat-related threats. However, ongoing habitat degradation might lead to the isolation of populations, particularly on the northwest coast (e.g. Sahamalaza Peninsula) (G.M. Rosa pers. comm. March 2016; Penny et al. 2016). Enforcement is still lacking in some protected areas where strong pressure from slash-and-burn (tavy) for small-holder agriculture, hardwood logging, and new and expanding human settlements takes place (Penny et al. 2016). It is has been suggested that over-collecting for commercial and private purposes is a threat, but the species is only traded in low numbers.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas including Betampona Strict Nature Reserve (Rosa et al. 2012) and the recently designated Réserve de la Biosphère du Sahamalaza-Iles Radama. Penny et al. (2016) noted that the Ankarafa Forest and Anabohazo forest fragments in the Reserve both receive protection and contain core protected zones, and that this has halted farming activities.

It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Mantella ebenaui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T135777A84184308. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided