Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis cruciocularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis cruciocularis (Lehr, Lundberg, Aguilar & von May, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus cruciocularis Lehr, Lundberg, Aguilar & von May, 2006
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: A member of the Eleutherodactylus (Eleutherodactylus) unistrigatus group following the original publication (Lehr et al. 2006). In the genus Pristimantis following Heinicke et al. (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A. & Lehr, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable given an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 455 km2, that it is considered to occur in six threat-defined locations, and the decline in available cloud forest habitat due to ongoing deforestation in central Peru.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Pampa Hermosa, San Alberto and 30 km northeast of Tingo María, in Cordillera Azul, at elevations of between 1,330 and 1,850 m asl in the Regions of Junín, Pasco and Huánuco, Peru (Lehr et al. 2006), from within the Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (Pasco) and its buffer zone (E. Lehr pers. comm. February 2013), and within the Llamaquizú Basin at 2,148 m asl (Chavez et al. 2012). It could possibly occur in the intervening area between Cordillera Azul and the other localities in central Peru. Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 455 km2. It is estimated to occur in six threat-defined locations if each of the geographical localities is considered as an individual threat-defined location.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):1330
Upper elevation limit (metres):2148
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A total of 22 individuals were found over the course of six person/day surveys in 2003 (von May et al. 2008), suggesting that it may be moderately common. It was found to have a moderate abundance in the upper Llamaquizú basin (Chavez et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known to occur in the Selva Alta ecoregion in primary and secondary forest. The type locality is near the Chanchamayo Valley and is comprised of undisturbed primary forest. Individuals are active at night and can be found on vegetation, ca 1 m above the ground or on the ground (Lehr et al. 2006). It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to agricultural expansion has been observed in the region where this species occurs (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008, February 2013). 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality of this species, Pampa Hermosa, is locally protected as a National Sanctuary (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008). The species also occurs within the Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (Pasco) and its buffer zone (E. Lehr pers. comm. February 2013). However, habitat outside the protected areas is more vulnerable to human activities, so additional habitat protection is recommended. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population and natural history.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Pristimantis cruciocularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T135745A43289368. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided