Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis culatensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis culatensis (La Marca, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Mucubatrachus culatensis La Marca, 2007
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Mucubatrachus was recently proposed by La Marca (2007). Hedges et al. (2008), however, placed Mucubatrachus in the synonymy of Pristimantis. Pristimantis culatensis can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters (La Marca, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pristimantis culatensis is known from Páramo La Culata (8 44’33’ ’N, 71 04’20’’ W, 2870-2900 masl) and Páramo Los Conejos, above Monte Zerpa, Municipality of Libertador, Mérida state, Venezuela (La Marca, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2870
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population status information is currently available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species lives in páramo ecosystems and the upper limit of cloud forests close to the city of Mérida, Venezuela. In Páramo Los Conejos the species can be found under rocks, especially under rock walls; here it is found in sympatry with Pristimantis briceni. In Páramo la Culata individuals have been found to live in disturbed areas, under rocks, where they have been found together with Atelopus oxyrhynchus and Pristimantis briceni (La Marca, 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are affected by agriculture. Occasional man-made fires may constitute a potential threat to this species (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most populations are found within Sierra de La Culata National Park (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).

Citation: Enrique La Marca. 2008. Pristimantis culatensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135729A4194144. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided