Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus musculoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Mus musculoides
Species Authority: Temminck, 1853
Synonym(s):
Mus kasaica (Cabrera, 1924)
Mus kasaicus (Cabrera, 1924) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This species forms and unresolved species complex with Mus minutoides in East Africa and Central Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this species is poorly understood. It appears to range through West Africa, between Senegal in the west to Nigeria in the east, then into Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) and Congo, with an unresolved distribution resulting from confusion with the similar Mus minutoides from northern Congo in the west, through Central African Republic and Democratic Republic of the Congo, to the East Africa of Uganda, western and southern Kenya and much of Tanzania.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded in Nigeria from savanna and grassland habitat, extending its range into farmland and similar open habitats where forest has been cleared (Happold 1987). Animals occasionally enter tropical moist forest, but this is a marginal habitat. In Sierra Leone, it has been recorded from most vegetation types with the exception of mangroves and inland swamps, and is especially common in gardens, farmas an farm bush habitats (Grubb et al. 1998). In Ghana, it has been recorded in the vicinity of houses (Jeffery 1973).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in many protected areas, with no direct conservation measures needed as a whole. Additional taxonomic studies are needed to clarify the distribtuion of this species and Mus minutoides in Central Africa and East Africa.

Citation: Monadjem, A. 2008. Mus musculoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided