Salvelinus sp. nov. 'Fjellfrøsvatn' 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salvelinus sp. nov. 'Fjellfrøsvatn'
Common Name(s):
English Fjellfrøsvatn Charr

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Fjellfrøsvatn, an oligotrophic subarctic lake on a tributary of River Målslev (17 km², 69°N), Tromsø County, northern Norway. Potentially threatened from introduced species (stocking of other Arctic Charr) and eutrophication.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Fjellfrøsvatn, an oligotrophic subarctic lake on a tributary of River Målslev (69°N), Tromsø County, northern Norway.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Lacustrine, below 20 m depth. The lake is oligotrophic, 6 km2, maximum depth 80 m, flat and muddy bottom in deeper part, covered by snow and ice from November-December to May-June.

Spawns for the first time at 70 mm SL. Spawns in late February-early March. Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potentially threatened from introduced species (stocking of other Arctic charr) and eutrophication.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salvelinus sp. nov. 'Fjellfrøsvatn'. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135720A4192761. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided