Map_thumbnail_large_font

Miopithecus talapoin

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Miopithecus talapoin
Species Authority: (von Schreber, 1774)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Talapoin Monkey, Talapoin
Synonym(s):
Miopithecus talapoin (Pocock, 1907) subspecies ansorgei
Miopithecus talapoin (Poll, 1940) subspecies vleeschouwersi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although there is very little information available on the population status of this species, there are no obvious known threats in its range, and there is no reason to expect that it would be declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Southern Talapoin is found in the coastal watersheds south of the Congo River, notably the Mebridege River, Loge River, Cuanza River, Nhia River, and Cuvo River (but spilling over into the upper reaches of the Cuango River). According to Groves (2001), this species is found on the coast of Angola, south to about 13'S, and into the Democratic Republic of Congo as far as the Cuango River and both sides of the Kasai River.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known about the population status of this species, but it is not likely to be threatened.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a strictly riverine species that is limited to dense evergreen vegetation on the banks of rivers that often flow through Miombo (Brachystegia) woodland or, increasingly, cultivated areas. The home ranges of this species are likely to be larger, and densities lower, than is the case with M. ogouensis because forest strips are narrower and resources scarcer. Climatic fluctuations have likely reinforced this species' primary adaptation to 'strip living'. Longer dry seasons and less extensive flooding under generally cooler and drier climates may have favoured more terrestrial habits than are apparent in M. ogouensis. It mainly feeds on fruits, but also on seeds, young foliage, and invertebrates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under Appedix II of CITES, and as Class B under the African Convention. It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Miopithecus talapoin. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided