Liza ramada 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Liza ramada
Species Authority: (Risso, 1827)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Grey Mullet, Haarder, Mowel, Thinlip Grey Mullet, Thin-lipped Grey Mullet
French Gaouta-roussa, Meil, Meuille, Meuille Blanc, Muge Calusse, Muge Capiton, Mujon, Mulet, Mulet Blanc, Mulet Calusse, Mulet Capiton, Mulet Porc, Porc-mullet, Porqua, Porqué, Ramada, Yol Nègre
Spanish Capiton, Galupe, Ilisa Aguda, Ilisa Calua Negra, Ilisa Cap Plá, Lisa, Lizarra, Morragute, Mujol, Mule, Muxo, Sama, Yama
Liza alosoides Fowler, 1903
Mugil britannicus Hancock, 1830
Mugil capito Cuvier, 1829
Mugil caustelus Nardo, 1847
Mugil dubahra Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil petherici Günther, 1861
Mugil ramada Risso, 1810
Mugil ramado Risso, 1810
Mugil octoradiatus Günther [A.] 1861
Myxus maroccensis Mohr, 1927

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mediterranean, Black Sea, Azov Sea and Eastern Atlantic from Cape Verde and Senegal to southern Baltic and British Isles (not reaching northern Scotland). Migrates north during summer. Landlocked population in Fratel reservoir, Portugal. Introduced in Lake Kinneret (Israel).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Faroe Islands; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Pelagic near shore, entering lagoons and lower reaches of rivers, often found in polluted waters. Spawns offshore at sea.

Usually lives in schools. Males reproduce for the first time at 2-3 years, females at four or later. Females somewhat larger than males. Spawns several million pelagic eggs in September-December, April-July on British coast. Juveniles around 20 mm SL move to coastal lagoons and estuaries in autumn and especially winter. Juveniles feed on zooplankton until about 30 mm SL, then on benthic animals and plants. Adults filter algae, vegetal detritus and sediment.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Liza ramada. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135714A4189565. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided