Map_thumbnail_large_font

Miniopterus tristis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Miniopterus tristis
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Great Long-fingered Bat, Greater Bent-winged Bat, Great Bent-winged Bat
Taxonomic Notes: A number of unidentified specimens from New Guinea have turned out to represent this species and at least one specimen of M. magnater was misidentified as M. tristis, so current records of this species should be treated with caution (T. Reardon pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., McKinnon, J., Kingston, T. & Maharadatunkamsi, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats including agricultural and disturbed areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs from the Philippines to the islands of Sulawesi and Sanana (Indonesia), and from there east to the islands of Biak-Supiori and Yapen (Indonesia), New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Bismarck Archipelago (Papua New Guinea), a number of islands in Milne Bay (Papua New Guinea), the Solomon Islands (Nendo, Nggele Sule, Rennell and San Cristobal islands), and as far south as the islands of Espiritu Santo and Efate in Vanuatu (Corbet and Hill 1992; Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It has also been recorded also on Buton Island (T. Kingston pers. comm. 2006) and Sanana Island, Sulawesi (Simmons 2005). However, some of these may be erroneous, given identification problems (T. Reardon pers. comm.).
It is found throughout the Philippines with records from Bohol, Cebu, Guimaras, Leyte, Lubang, Luzon, Palawan, Mindanao (Maguindanao, and Zamboanga del Norte provinces), Mindoro, Negros, Samar, and Tablas (Hollister 1912; Lawrence 1939; Peterson 1981; Taylor 1934; Heaney et al. 1998; Esselstyn et al. 2004) where it occurs from sea level up to 430 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998; Esselstyn et al. 2004). It has been recorded between sea level and 1,600 m over its entire range.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Philippines; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant where cave systems are available in lowland, hill or lower montane forest (Bonaccorso 1998). In the Philippines, this is a moderately common species (Heaney et al. 1998). It is found roosting in large colonies in caves on Buton Island (T. Kingston pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Apparently this bat roosts only in caves and forages in agricultural areas and disturbed lowland forest near sea level (Rickart et al. 1993; Sanborn 1952; Heaney et al. 1998). On Palawan it has been recorded in old growth forest (Esselstyn et al. 2004). It is an aerial insectivore that catches insects above the forest canopy, in open areas, in disturbed forest and in some agricultural areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range, however, locally it is affected by disturbance of caves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This wide ranging species is presumably present in some protected areas. Important roosting and foraging sites should be identified and protected. An urgent priority is to resolve Miniopterus taxonomy and identification in order to understand the distribution, abundance, habitat requirements, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., McKinnon, J., Kingston, T. & Maharadatunkamsi, D. 2008. Miniopterus tristis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided